Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 9 of 9

Galt Papers (I)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G13
Scope and Contents Professional and personal papers; 1745-1892; of the Galt family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Papers primarily concern the Galt family's work at the Eastern State Hospital, including apothecary shop daybooks, account books, medical daybooks, clinical notebooks, weather diaries, commonplace books, reports, medical notes, lecture notes, correspondence, and other. The personal papers consist of diaries, letters, scrapbooks, school notes, financial papers, memoirs, and other material....
Dates: 1745-1892
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lawrence I'Anson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 85 Ia6
Scope and Contents

Papers, circa 1938-1983, of Lawrence I'Anson, lawyer and justice of the Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals. Includes correspondence, invitations, programs, speeches, judicial opinions, certificates, newspaper clippings, magazine articles, photographs and scrapbooks.

Dates: 1938-1983
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

J. Wilfred Lambert Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.067
Scope and Contents The collection includes awards and certificates of appreciation from organizations such as the Alumni Society, Circle K, Omicron Delta Kappa; photographs of Lambert with staff and students, as well as many College events such as Commencement, Parents Day, and ROTC Summer Camp; and a copy of a Commencement program from 1927 when Lambert graduated from William and Mary with a Bachelor of Arts degree. The collection also contains a scrapbook including photographs, clippings, and other...
Dates: 1927-1986
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lee Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01 and Mss. Acc. 1995.27
Scope and Contents Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01, Series 1 - 4: Papers and photographs of the Edward Myers Lee Family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Lee graduated from the College of William and Mary, as did many of his children.  An album has photos of a May Pole in front of the Williamsburg Court House on Duke of Gloucester St. The papers include material for some of his children, particulary Elizabeth Mallory Lee (Mrs. John Walston Henderson), Peticolas Lee (Mrs. Robert Edward Lee), Mary King Lee, and Edward M. Lee. ...
Dates: 1858-1976; Majority of material found in 1900-1950
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Mortar Board Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.013
Scope and Contents

The records of the Virginia Gamma Chapter the Mortar Board honor Society at the College of William and Mary include annual reports, correspondence, fliers and publications, as well as scrapbooks.

Dates: 1929-2014
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Rembert Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00019
Scope and Contents This collection consists of approximately 1,400 total items including approximately 550 letters from 1944 to 1955 between John Patrick Rembert and his wife Sarafan, as well as other correspondence regarding homelife and the military and World War II. Also included in this collection are photo albums and loose photographs, including many portraits of John Patrick Rembert and Sarafan Rembert, relatives of the Remberts, friends and family and the Rembert's travels. There are several 8x10...
Dates: circa 1885-1965; Majority of material found in 1910-1955
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Caskie Stinnett Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 76 St5, Acc. 2010.366, 2010.382
Scope and Contents The papers of Harry Caskie Stinnett, William and Mary class of 1932, include a variety of different materials.  Included are two literary manuscripts of Stinnett's books, "Back to Abnormal" and "Out of the Red."  Each manuscript contains handwritten edits.  Additions to the collection include a multitude of magazine manuscripts.  Many of the manuscripts detail Stinnett's adventures abroad.  Other items include a scrapbook filled of newspaper and magazine clippings, photographs, book reviews,...
Dates: 1919-1998; Majority of material found in 1950-1993
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Stryker Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1989.37A
Scope and Contents

Material about and by Mayor Henry Stryker and Colonial Williamsburg hostess Fannie Stryker including reminiscences of Mrs. Stryker, photographic album on Mayor Stryker's retirement, scrapbook, 1957, of Jamestown Festival and visit of Queen Elizabeth. Mss. Acc. 1989.37a

Dates: 1916-1977
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Woodbridge Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2002.09
Scope and Contents

Papers relating to the Woodbridge and Mendenhall Families including materials of Julia Woodbridge Oxrieder, folklorist and author; her brother, Hensley Woodbridge, a bibliographer of Latin American literature; and their parents, Dean of the College of William and Mary Law School,  Dudley Woodbridge and his wife. Some material relates to Williamsburg, Virginia. The collection includes diaries, scrapbooks, photographs and other materials.

Dates: 1927-2001
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Certificates X
  • Subject: Scrapbooks X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Photographs 8
Correspondence 5
Clippings (information artifacts) 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 3
Account books 2
∨ more
College of William and Mary--Students 2
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 2
Financial records 2
Letters (correspondence) 2
Mentally ill--Care 2
Reports 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 2
Agendas (administrative records) 1
American literature--History--20th century 1
Authors, American--20th century 1
Books 1
Buttons (fasteners) 1
College of William and Mary--Commencement 1
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--Reserve Officer Training Corps 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
Daybooks 1
Diaries 1
Diplomas 1
Drawings and graphics 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 1
Europe--Description and travel 1
Judges--Virginia--History 1
Laboratory notebooks 1
Lawyers--Virginia--History 1
Letter books 1
Magazines (periodicals) 1
Manuscripts (document genre) 1
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Mental illness--Treatment--History 1
Mental illness--Treatment--United States 1
Mental illness--United States 1
Minutes 1
Newspapers 1
Notebooks 1
Novelists, American 1
Pamphlets 1
Pen drawing--19th century. 1
Poems 1
Programs 1
Publications 1
Race relations--1960-1970 1
Speeches 1
Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
Student Life--1940's 1
Student Life--2000's 1
Student Organizations--Circle K 1
Student Organizations--Mortar Board 1
Typescripts 1
United States--Description and travel 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Virginia--History--20th century 1
Virginia--Politics and government--20th century 1
Voyages and travels--Personal narratives 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 1
Women college students 1
Women--Education--Virginia 1
Women--Virginia--Williamsburg--Social conditions--19th century 1
World War, 1939-1945--United States--Personal narratives 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 4
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 2
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
College of William and Mary. Mortar Board 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1
∨ more
Galt family 1
Galt, Alexander D. II, 1827-1863 1
Galt, Elizabeth Judith, 1816-1854 1
Galt, John Minson, 1744-1808 1
Galt, John Minson, 1819-1862 1
Galt, Rogers Harrison 1
Galt, William Richard, 1818-1892 1
Graves, Thomas Ashley, Jr 1
Lambert, J. Wilfred 1
Lee Family 1
Lee family 1
Lee, Edward Myers 1
Lee, Elizabeth Mallory, 1902- 1
Lee, Peticolas, 1904- 1
Mendenhall family 1
Oxrieder, Julia W. 1
Paschall, Davis Young, 1911-2001 1
Powell, William Devens 1
Rembert, John Patrick, 1907-1976 1
Rembert, Sarah 1
Stinnett, Caskie 1
Student Life--1990's 1
Student Organizations--Omicron Delta Kappa 1
Virginia. Supreme Court of Appeals 1
Woodbridge family 1
Woodbridge, Dudley Warner, 1896-1969 1
+ ∧ less